The origin and evolution of the antidiuretic hormone revealed by novel neurohypophysial hormone receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HYODO SUSUMU  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (40222244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工樂 樹洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40391940)
今野 紀文  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (50507051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAIYA HIROYUKI  国立循環器病研究センター, 生化学部, 研究室長 (40300975)
KANDA SHINJI  東京大学理学系研究科, 准教授 (50634284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗利尿ホルモン / バソトシン / 受容体 / 体液調節 / 産卵調節 / 分子進化 / ゲノム編集 / V2受容体 / ホメオスタシス / 輸卵管収縮 / 摂食 / 水電解質代謝 / 進化 / 腎機能 / 脊椎動物進化 / バソプレシン / 生殖 / 神経葉ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasopressin/vasotocin is the well-known "antidiuretic hormone" in tetrapods. The aim of this study is to clarify function of vasotocin in aquatic fishes, and thus uncovering contribution of vasotocin to vertebrate evolution. To this end, we cloned neurohypophysial hormone receptors from elasmobranch catshark, lamprey and hagfish, and conducted functional characterization of cloned receptors. Our results revealed that V2aR, a receptor mediating the antidiuretic action in tetrapods, appeared firstly in ray-finned fish, but V2aR does not mediate the antidiuretic action in medaka. Meanwhile, the distribution of V1aR and V2bR indicates that vasotocin exerts stress response and oviposition via V1aR and V2bR, respectively. Vasotocin treatment of the posterior part of oviduct showed dose-dependent contraction. Based on the obtained results, we successfully proposed a comprehensive picture showing the molecular and functional evolution of neurohypophysial hormone system.