Study on physiological significance and mechanisms of a novel hypothalamic secretory protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ukena Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (10304370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩越 栄子  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 研究員 (50311296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords視床下部 / 神経ペプチド / ペプチド合成 / 摂食行動 / 脂肪蓄積 / 小タンパク質 / 神経投射 / 分泌タンパク質 / 分泌小タンパク質 / 成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently identified a novel cDNA encoding a small secretory protein of 80 amino acid residues, termed neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL), from the chicken hypothalamus. Homologs of NPGL have been reported to be present in mammals, such as rat and mouse. In this study, we optimized the synthesis of NPGL by microwave-assisted solid-phase peptide synthesis. We found that NPGL increased food intake and the mass of white adipose tissue (WAT) in rats. NPGL induced carbohydrate intake. NPGL mRNA expression was upregulated by fasting and low insulin levels. Subsequently, we identified the cDNA encoding NPGL from the mouse hypothalamus. We found that NPGL mRNA is robustly expressed in the lateroposterior part of the arcuate nucleus in the hypothalamus. NPGL-immunoreactive fibers were observed in close anatomical contact with a-MSH neurons in the arcuate nucleus. NPGL mRNA expression was elevated by fasting and reduced by feeding of a high-fat diet. Furthermore, NPGL increased food intake.