Analyses of chromatin interaction responsible for subnuclear dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Sachihiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40323448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakamoto Takuya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40637691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクロマチン / 核内構造 / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / DNA損傷 / 核構造 / 環境 / 染色体 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to reveal the dynamics of chromatin in nuclei. We successfully performed four-dimensional live-cell imaging using lacO/LacI inserted visualization lines. Based on this system, we could get dynamic data of chromatin-interaction in the nucleus of living cells. We identified a chromatin remodeling protein RAD54 as a regulator responsible for chromatin interaction and revealed a part of molecular mechanism in subnuclear chromatin dynamics.