Functional analysis of the 'middle-type' Kenyon cells that were newly identified in the honeybee brain in dance communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takeo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミツバチ / 社会性行動 / 脳 / キノコ体 / ケニヨン細胞 / ゲノム編集 / mKast / 系統進化 / ローヤルゼリータンパク質 / 尻振りダンス / PLCe / Mblk-1 / Mlr / NOL4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The honeybee mushroom bodies comprise 4 subtypes of class I Kenyon cells (KCs): the large-, middle- and small-type KCs, of which middle-type KCs preferentially express mKast. In the present study, we analyzed the function and evolution of the KC subtypes.
1)mKast was suggested to be involved in various brain functions in adult honeybees. 2)We first succeeded to establish genome-editing technique in the honeybee. 3)The number of KC subtypes increased from 1 in the sawflies to 2 in the parasitic wasps and then 3 in the hornets and honeybees, suggesting its relationship with the evolution of behavioral traits in Hymenopteran insects.
Our findings are internationally of most importance, that contribute not only to the understanding of the function of middle-type KCs but also to the progress of neurobiology in general.