Investigation of the diversity of visual and non-visual UV reception in jumping spiders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30379276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAKITA Akihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30212062)
ARIKAWA Kentaro  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 教授 (20167232)
NAGATA Takashi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (90589962)
Research Collaborator TANIMOTO Kazu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光生物学 / 紫外光 / 分子進化 / 感覚 / ロドプシン / GPCR / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular basis of photoreception mainly in jumping spiders in order to understand the biological meanings and the diversity of UV reception in visual and non-visual animal photoreception. We conducted spectroscopic and biochemical analyses of visual pigments rhodopsins isolated from several species of jumping spider and other spiders and found the relationship between the spectral sensitivities of spider rhodopsins and the evolution of depth perception mechanism unique to jumping spiders. We also analyzed a non-visual photoreceptor protein peropsin of jumping spider and revealed that peropsin acts as a dark-active, light-inactivated G protein-coupled receptor, which is totally opposite activation manner from known photoreceptor proteins.