Elucidation of the establishment mechanism of the secondary symbiosis and the artificial induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Masahiro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授(特命) (40127783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAMA Yuuki  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80582478)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenya
MURAKAMI Riko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミドリゾウリムシ / 共生クロレラ / 二次共生 / 感染 / 細胞内共生 / 食胞 / 真核細胞の進化 / 細胞の進化 / 細胞進化 / モノクローナル抗体 / 進化生物学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paramecium bursaria is the only experimental system capable of inducing endosymbiosis between eukaryotic cells in synchronization with a large amount of cells. The genes of P. bursaria with markedly altered expression level in the presence or absence of symbiotic Chlorella cells were detected by RNAseq, and the antibodies raised for synthesized petides of the gene products were developed and used to know intracellular localization of the antigens. In addition, an antibody against the perialgal vacuole membrane, which plays an essential role to protect algae from lysosomal fusion in secondary symbiosis, and clarified timing of appearance of the antigen during infection process.