Evolution of genomic structure and expression pattern of antimicrobial peptide genes in Drosophila species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Koichiro  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00254144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 文  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90370121)
Research Collaborator SETO Yosuke  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 特任研究員 (50738614)
MIYASHITA Takayuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
ICHIKAWA Risa  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
SEINO Kenji  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / 微生物耐性 / 比較トランスクリプトーム / RNA-seq / 遺伝子重複 / 環境適応 / ショウジョウバエ / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子発現 / 抗カビ耐性 / 腸内細菌叢 / 進化 / 食物選択 / 適応進化 / 遺伝子進化 / カビ耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify evolutionary mechanisms for the adaptation of Drosophila species to various microbial environments, inter- and intra-species variations of genomic structure and expression pattern of antimicrobial peptide genes were investigated. (1) Transcriptome analyses by RNA-seq for eight Drosophila species inhabiting various microbial environments revealed extensive inter-specific variations in the expression of antimicrobial peptide genes. (2) Investigation of genomic structure and expression pattern of drosomycin genes for the species belonging to the melanogaster species group revealed a substantial degree of inter- and intra-species variations in the genomic structure and expression pattern of drosomycin genes. These findings suggested that substantial evolutionary changes in the genomic structure and the expression pattern of antimicrobial peptide genes underlay the adaptive evolution of Drosophila species to various microbial environments.