Elucidation of molecular mechanism of macroevolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
Okada Norihiro  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (60132982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 秀典  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (10450727)
二階堂 雅人  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIKAIDO MASATO  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (70432010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大進化 / 転移因子 / レトロポゾン / 闘魚 / 戦い / RNA-seq / シンクロナイズ / ベタ / SINE / Wint5a / 二次口蓋 / 同調 / エンハンサー / WGCNA / RNA発現 / マウス / 哺乳類 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project, named "Elucidation of molecular mechanism of macroevolution" can b e divided into two parts. One is about the contribution of transposable elements which were inserted into genomes on macroevolution. We elucidated the enhancer of Wint5a responsible for making the secondary palate can be divided into three parts, each of which was inserted into the genome at the different time of evolution and played a different role in its function.
The second is about what the fighting is. The fighting is the important and conserved behavior of animals because a population led by a strong boss can survive more easily. Using a fighting fish pair, we elucidated that the transcripts of two individuals of a fighting pair are synchronized. This is a very interesting and new discovery.