Evolution of male colour dimorphism in a cichlid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2015-2017)
National Institute of Genetics (2014)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70432359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 貞滋  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
渡邉 正勝  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Research Collaborator PHIRI Harris
MBEWE Mbamwai
SINYINZA Danny
BANDA Taylor
MAKASA Lawrence
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords色彩多型 / 遺伝的基盤 / 維持機構 / シクリッド / タンガニイカ湖 / 古代湖 / 遺伝子探索 / ザンビア / 集団内多型 / 色彩 / 遺伝様式 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at revealing genetic basis of male colour dimorphism of Cyprichromis species, and at revealing mechanism for maintaining the dimorphism.
For the genetic basis, the number of copies of XPO4 gene and SNPs may be associated with the expression of dimorphism. However, we couldn't find genetic mutations that are common between species and couldn't express the dimorphism in transgenic zebrafish. We are preparing for publishing the data we have obtained so far.
For maintenance mechanism, we are testing a hypothesis that male colour morph mating with females differs between seasons. We have sampled two species for a few years and have analysed about half amount of the samples. The results are at present supporting the hypothesis. We have to add more samples to the data before concluding whether this hypothesis is supported.