| Project/Area Number |
26291082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津村 義彦 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (20353774)
手島 康介 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20447593)
楠見 淳子 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (20510522)
| Research Collaborator |
BETH MIDDLETON U.S. Geological Survey
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 集団遺伝学 / 集団構造 / 自然淘汰 / 樹木集団 / アンプリコンシークエンシング / イスノキ / スギ / ヌマスギ / シマイスノキ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We inferred the past demographic history of two conifer species, Cryptomeria japonica and Taxodium distichum, using target amplicon sequencing of 50~100 genes in ca. 100 individuals. We found that four genetic clusters of C. japonica populations diversified 0.32-0.85 MYA and three clusters of T. distichum populations diversified 3.6-6.5 MYA, the estimates being much older than previously thought. We also investigated population structure of Distylium racemosum, an important component in Japanese broad-leaf evergreen forests, and its close relative, D. lepidotum, endemic to Ogasawara Islands, using amplicon sequencing. Although differentiation between Japanese populations of D. racemosum was weak, we found clear differentiation between D. racemosum and D. lepidotum and also differentiation between two populations of D. lepidotum. We found a few candidate genes for local adaptation in T. distichum and D. racemosum.