Project/Area Number |
26291083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
Miya Masaki 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (30250137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 渉 東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50545019)
杢 雅利 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, その他 (30416466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Yukuto 琉球大学, 特任講師 (20566418)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 次世代シーケンサ / メタバーコーディング / 系統 / 進化 / 集団構造 / 起源 / 深海 / ミトゲノム / 中・深層性魚類 / 進化的起源 / 大量データ / 解析パイプライン / ミトゲノム全長配列 / 次世代シークエンサ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to develop a novel, data-driven approach for biodiversity research, where descriptive studies have still been dominated. Our approach is based on massive genetic data derived from metabarcoding (simultaneous multispecies detection system) and genomic sequencing. By metabarcoding DNA from 1,164 fishes taken from midwater trawls across the North and South Pacific, we discovered two new species of deep-sea barrel eyes. We also developed a new method for sequencing whole mitogenome sequences from nearly 100 fish species in a single experiment and those data will be subjected to phylogenetic analysis to elucidate evolutionary origin of those fishes.