Elucidation of taxonomic entities of most diversified ascomycete groups with special reference to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (60392536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保坂 健太郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (10509417)
田中 和明  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (60431433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsBiodiversity / Evolution / Phylogeny / Taxonomy / Systematics / ビョウタケ目 / 生物多様性 / 分類 / 新種 / 新産種 / クロイボタケ綱 / プレオスポラ目 / クロイボタケ目 / 子嚢菌類 / 多様性 / 生態 / 系統 / 比較研究 / 進化 / 比較 / 自然史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate Japanese mycobiota, molecular phylogenetic information (in particular, barcode region useful for identification at the species rank) for fungi in particular Dothideomycetes of loculoascomycetes and Helotiales of discomycetes were obtained and accumulated, and compared with Western species. In combination with morphology, it was revealed that species with a wide host range showed the identical (or practically regarded as identical at the species level) barcode sequences in Japan and Western countries while those with a narrow host range tended to be different species. 7 new families, 39 new genera, 95 new species and 29 new combinations in Dothideomycetes were proposed while 8 new report to Japan, 2 new species, 2 new combinations, 1 new name and 1 new host for Helotiales were proposed. Taxonomic reassessment of based on morphology and molecular phylogeny was carried out for the family Rutstroemiaceae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本産の菌の多様性について、分類学的実体を解明するとともに、分子系統学的情報とともに世界に発信するものである。多数の日本新産・未記載種が明らかにされ、広範なアジア地域の菌類の生物多様性情報を発信し、遅れている日本の菌類相解明と分類学的整理に貢献するとともに、日本産の種が欧米種とは異なる場合があることを実証した。