Biology of Pramles, a sister picoplanktonic group of diatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kuwata Akira  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, グループ長 (40371794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 伸哉  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20405070)
佐藤 直樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40154075)
中村 洋路  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90463182)
沢田 健  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (20333594)
一宮 睦雄  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (30601918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWACHI Masanobu  国立環境研究所, 生物生態系研究センター, 室長 (50260469)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords藻類 / 進化 / 珪藻 / パルマ藻 / ゲノム / 海洋生物学 / プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parmales are an unknown small marine phytoplankton group with a silicified cell wa ll. Based on similarities in cell wall structure, Parmales has been proposed as a close relative of diatom s, the most successful microalgal group in modern oceans, and may play a key role in understanding their o rigin of silica cell wall and early evolution, which have not yet been clearly established. Recently, we i solated the first ever culture of Parmales in the Oyashio region of Japan. Molecular phylogenetic analysis of this culture indicated that Parmales was within the bolidophycean clade of autotrophic naked flagellates and a sister group of diatoms. We have studied on Parmales using ecological, physiological, genomic and biogeochemical approaches and analyzed their silica cell wall formation and mitosis process, global oceanic distribution , life cycle, genome , life cycle and specific biomarkers (molecular fossils).