Life history monograph on the genus Trillium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Masashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90194274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 智美  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20632433)
富松 裕  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40555398)
山岸 洋貴  弘前大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (40576196)
高田 壮則  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80206755)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物生活史 / 林床植物 / 植物個体群 / 繁殖特性 / エンレイソウ属植物 / 個体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to make a life history monograph of the genus Trillium. First, we conducted demographic studies (long term monitoring survey of the each single individual including juvenile individuals) and reproductive biology (breeding and pollination systems) in the natural conditions. Second, we analyzed spatio-temporal genetic variations of each species and the processes of speciation, such as mechanisms of interspecific hybridization in the natural habitats and subsequent chromosome doubling. Third, we integrated all information obtained from demographic and reproductive studies, and established mathematical models to maintain the populations of each species including marginal populations of distribution ranges.