Exploring the effects of the details of intra-specific diversity on the eco-evolutionary dynamics of a plankton community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takehito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40447321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOUGI Akihiko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00626343)
Research Collaborator YAMAMICHI Masato
SUZUKI Kenta
KASADA Minoru
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords進化 / 表現型可塑性 / トレードオフ / 藻類 / 適応 / 数理モデル / 生態学 / 微生物 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence of ecology-evolutionary feedback, in which ecological dynamics such as population dynamics and evolutionary dynamics of adaptation are closely related, is increasingly demonstrated in various systems. This research deepened its understanding from a new perspective of details of intra-specific diversity. The results showed that slight differences in genetic diversity can cause very different evolutionary and ecological dynamics. This implies that qualitative differences in genetic diversity can have a major impact on ecosystems and the importance of considering genetic diversity more than previously thought.