New perspective on switching predation theory based on learning behavior of the parasitic wasp: integration of population dynamics and neuroethology
Project/Area Number |
26291089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松山 茂 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (30239131)
笹川 幸治 千葉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (30647962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIBAO Harunobu 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90401207)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 寄生蜂ゾウムシコガネコバチ / 宿主からのカイロモン / 寄生学習 / 記憶 / 匂い物質 / 寄生蜂コマユバチ / 発育段階の違いの学習 / 寄生蜂 / マメゾウムシ / スイッチング捕食 / 産卵学習行動 / カイロモン / 化学コミュニケーション / 学習を規定する化学物質 / バイオアッセイ / ゾウムシコガネコバチ / 学習 / 頻度依存的捕食 / 産卵学習 / 化学分析 / 3者系 / 進化シミュレーション / アズキゾウムシ / ヨツモンマメゾウムシ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Shimada, Shibao and Matsuyama analyzed and synthesized kairomones when the parasitoid wasp Anisopteromalus calandrae searched the two species of Callosobruchus seed beetles. We collected and extracted footprint chemical substances of each seed beetle, and determined their chemical structures using GC-MS. Kairomones of C. chinensis were mainly 11-MeC27, and most of C. maculatus were 9-MeC27、3-MeC29、9,13-diMeC29. When we synthesized the four substances and provided wasps them, we could induce wasps parasitizing behaviors and memories with learning the substances. Shimada and Sasakawa examined effects of different host developmental stages (the pupae and the final instar larvae of C. chinensis and C. maculatus) on learning behavior of parasitizing in Heterospilus prosopidis. We discovered (1) they could learn the pupae but not the larval stage, (2) they could not find the larval stage with memories of the pupae they had learned.