Geographic mosaics of coevolution in an aphid-ant mutualism and an aphid-predator system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Itino Takao  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (20176291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 充  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 助教 (80710095)
乾 陽子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10343261)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Tetsuya  信州大学, 大学院総合工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords種間関係 / 共進化 / アリ / アブラムシ / 捕食 / 種特異性 / 地域適応 / 対抗進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographic mosaics of coevolution in two species-specific interaction systems were explored.The partner ant species in the aphid-ant mutualism changed with regions, and correspondingly, the surface hydrocarbon composition of the aphid changed geographically. The surface hydrocarbon composition of a symbiotic ant species also varied geographically.
It was revealed that the larger the 'armament' of the soldier aphids of an aphid colony, the lower the predated number of non-soldier aphids in the colony. The size of the 'armament' changed with regions. The long hair of the predator butterfly larvae had the effect of reducing the attack rate from the soldier aphids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本来であれば数万年という観察期間が必要な生物進化の研究も、共進化の地理的モザイクという現象を利用することで、短期間での解析が可能となる。共進化の地理的モザイクとは、2種間の生物相互作用系において、相互作用の強度が地理的に異なる場合、地域や場所ごとに長年にわたって異なるかたちで相互進化がすすんだ結果、それぞれの生物の形質が地理的にモザイク状に異なっていることをいう。
本研究の学術的意義は、共進化の地理的モザイク研究を、相利共生系という新たな研究領域において立ち上げた点にある。また社会的意義としては、進化という現象をリアルタイムで理解できる、わかりやすいモデル生物系を見出した点があげられる。