Evolutionary Ecological Analysis of Animal Movement and its Fitness contorolling by Biogenic Amine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Takahisa  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (80332790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 謙  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40387353)
藤澤 隆介  八戸工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40550554)
永谷 直久  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 助教 (10636418)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords活動性 / 生理活性物質 / 選択実験 / 適応度 / コクヌストモドキ / 交尾成功 / 捕食回避 / 生体アミン / ドーパミン / 選抜実験 / 繁殖 / 形態変化 / 生態学 / 行動 / 昆虫 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Walking behavior of a model beetle, the red flour beetle, Tribolium castaneum, has been artificially selected for over 20 genertaoions. The strains selected for longer (WL) and shorter walking (WS) ability have been established. WL strains had higher mating success than WS strains only in males but WS strains had lowewr attack rates from predator than WL strains. The investigation of sexual traits showed that WS strains males had higher sperm competition ability than WL males, indicating these have different strategies for pre-mating and post-mating in the two strains. Also, the two strains had different shape in their gential organs, suggesting reproductive isolation concering for dispersal ability by walking in insects.