Study of population dynamics of host population during viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ueki Shoko  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (50622023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 昌直  慶應義塾大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (20517693)
中山 奈津子  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (20612675)
Research Collaborator Higashi Aiko  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 非常勤研究員
Kobashi Rieko  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 非常勤職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宿主 / ウイルス / 個体群 / 感染 / 遺伝子型 / 大型DNAウイルス / 赤潮原因藻 / 生態学 / 生理生態 / 混合個体群 / ヘテロシグマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial goal of the project was to analyze the infection process of Heterosigma akashiwo virus (HaV) to its host population, bloom-forming algae, Heterosigma akashiwo, that consisted from strains showing the different reactions to HaV infection. During the project, we completed the whole genome sequencing and gene predictions of HaV, and obtained the insights into the evolutionary and phylogenetical position to other giant double-stranded DNA viruses. In addition, contradicting to the initial understanding, we found out that the host reactions to HaV infection were not only determined by the host genotypes, but also by the presence/absence or the species of the accomplice bacteria associating to the host. The project developed into direction unpredicted when it was initially planed: however, the insights obtained by the project will provide infrastructure for future studies about H. akashiwo and its virus from cellular and molecular biology view points.