Studies on sex-chromosome turnover and evolution of secondary sexual characteristics in the family Adrianichthyidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAHIRA Kazunori  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (20322589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 潤  国立遺伝学研究所, 集団遺伝研究系, 教授 (80346105)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進化 / 生態 / 性淘汰 / スラウェシ / 生態学 / 種分化 / メダカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested the possibility that sex-chromosome turnover led to rapid evolution of secondary sexual characteristics in medaka fishes in Sulawesi Island. Analyses of population structures and sex-determination systems using sex-linked markers revealed that the Malili medaka species complex diverged into six populations while being mixed with each other by a certain degree of gene flows, and that sex-determination systems are polytypic with sex-chromosome turnovers among the species/populations. QTL mapping using an inter-specific cross line revealed that male-specific fin reddishness of the Muna medaka species complex is regulated by an autosomal gene, but that multiple loci may be involved in male-specific body blueness.