| Project/Area Number |
26291094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yamashita Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (00583147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 豪 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (30533319)
新里 宙也 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, グループリーダー (70524726)
神保 充 北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (10291650)
| Research Collaborator |
Fujikura Yuji 国立研究開発法人 水産研究・教育機構, 西海区水産研究所
Koike Kazuhiko 広島大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | サンゴ礁生態系 / 海洋生態 / 生物圏現象 / 共生生物学 / 海洋保全 / 褐虫藻 / サンゴ / Acropora tenuis |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We supplied Acropora tenuis larvae with type A1, A2, and A3 Symbiodinium culture strains under the laboratory condition. The infection rate and density of cells infected with types A1 and A3 did not decrease even after the supply of Symbiodinium cells was stopped, and thus these Symbiodinium and the larvae were successfully established their symbiosis. Whereas, the infection rate and density of cells infected with the type A2 was declined. Thus, symbiosis was not established in this combination. The survival and settlement rates of the tested larvae were not significantly different among the treatments. In the field experiment, we artificially introduced type A1 and A2 to A. tenuis larvae, then these larvae were settled on the artificial grid plates set in the natural field. However, A2 Symbiodinium in the tested larvae quickly replaced with A1 or D Symbiodinium acquired from surrounding environment.