Genetic anthropology of skin functions and microbiome in Asian populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ryosuke  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00453712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 順  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80301141)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌叢 / 皮膚 / 多様性 / ヒト / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous population genomics studies have revealed that Asian-specific strong positive selections occurred on nonsynonymous variants in ABCC11 and EDAR, which are involved in the functions of sweat glands. In this study, we aimed to clarify the associations of these variants with the individual variation in skin functions and skin microbiome. As a result, we observed that both of the Asian-type variants are associated with a decreased amount of porphyrin on facial surface, which is mainly produced by Propionibacterium acnes. Moreover, an interaction between the effects of the two variants suggests that these variants co-evolved in Asia. Further functional studies and population genetics studies will be needed to elucidate the epistasis between the variants of ABCC11 and EDAR.