Genome anthropology study for testing the Cold adaptation and Anti-Obesity hypothesis in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA KAZUHIRO  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90433581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 和寿  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60724416)
大橋 順  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80301141)
西村 貴孝  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80713148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモンゴル人 / ゲノム多様性 / 寒冷適応 / 正の自然選択 / 肥満 / SNP / 進化遺伝学 / 人類学 / 遺伝学 / 社会医学 / 進化 / ゲノム / 熱産生 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity in modern humans is caused by the imbalance between energy intake and expenditure. Metabolic thermogenesis is enhanced by various stimuli including cold exposure and partly explains the energy expenditure in the human body. We hypothesized that the susceptibility to obesity in the present human populations consists of genotypes that had contributed to adaptation to cold environments during modern human evolution. To demonstrate this hypothesis, we promoted a multidisciplinary study integrating evolutionary genetics at genome wide level, genetic epidemiology, and molecular cellular biology.