Project/Area Number |
26291097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2015-2017) Hokkaido University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Takafumi 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90301407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西村 貴孝 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (80713148)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生理人類学 / 環境適応能 / 生理的多型性 / 体温調節 / 産熱反応 / 代謝機能 / 全身耐寒性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to examine individual differences and their influence factors from the patterns of cold-induced non-shivering and shivering thermogenesis. Adult males participated to this study, and they exposed to cold environment which air temperature was falling from 28 degrees to 15 or 5 degrees for 90 min. Measurements were the rectal and skin temperatures, expired gas analysis value, electromyogram(EMG), etc during cold exposure. The cold-induced thermogenesis was quantified from oxygen intake and carbon dioxide emissions obtained from exhalation gas analysis, and was divided into non-shivering and shivering thermogenesis by EMG. From the pattern of thermogenic reaction, it became possible to divide into three types, which were non-shivering thermogenesis by brown adipose tissue, non-shivering by other effector than brown adipose tissue, and shivering thermogenesis type. It was possible to evaluate physiological polymorphism in cold - induced heat production.