Physio-anthropological study on the effects of retinal cone to non-visual effects of monochromatic pulsed light exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Tetsuo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (00038986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 義弘  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323432)
李 スミン  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (90600429)
Research Collaborator DAI Qianying  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任研究員
KWASAKI Moeko  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
UCHIUMI Risa  千葉大学, 工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理人類学 / 単波長パルス光 / 非視覚作用 / 網膜電図 / 視覚誘発電位 / 内因性網膜神経節細胞 / 錐体 / 内因性光感受性網膜神経節細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined visual evoked potential (VEP), pupil constriction and electroretinogram (ERG) during separate and simultaneous exposure to short pulses of monochromatic light. The pupil constriction during the simultaneous exposure to blue and green-pulsed light was lower than that during the blue-pulsed light despite the double irradiance intensity of the combination. The b/|a| wave of ERG during the simultaneous exposure to blue and green-pulsed light was lower than that during the blue-pulsed light exposure. However, the P100s of VEP during the blue-pulsed light were smaller than those during the simultaneous blue and green-pulsed light and green-pulsed light, indicating that the P100 amplitude might depend on the luminance level. The effects on intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells by the blue-pulsed light exposure are reduced by the simultaneous irradiation of green light. The blue versus yellow bipolar cells in the retina might be responsible for this phenomenon.