Variety of body fat distribution and cardio-metabolic profiles in Japanese children: a large-scale community-based follow-up study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26291100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KOUDA Katsuyasu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 晴信  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10322140)
藤田 裕規  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
伊木 雅之  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords疫学 / 小児 / 成長 / 体脂肪 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) allows for direct determination of regional (arm, leg, appendicular, and trunk) fat mass. Various DXA-based fat distribution indices have been reported, including trunk-to-leg fat mass ratio (TLR) and trunk-to-appendicular fat mass ratio (TAR). In the present large-scale community-based follow-up study, we investigated body fat distribution, as measured by DXA (TLR and TAR), and cardio-metabolic profiles in Japanese children. Our findings suggest that childhood body fat distribution is affected by growth processes of children and maternal lifestyle, and that body fat distribution has an impact on cardio-metabolic profiles of children. Assessment of regional body fat distribution by DXA may provide additional insight into the evaluation of cardio-metabolic risk.