Studies on genomic structure and evolution of spinach sex-determining loci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Yasuyuki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80374619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江戸 伸子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30343263)
星野 洋一郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (50301875)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物育種 / F1ハイブリッド / ホウレンソウ / 性決定遺伝子 / 間性 / 雌雄異株 / 育種 / 性染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinach is commonly known as a dioecious species. However, certain lines and crosses produce monoecious individuals. Dioecism and monoecism are of relevance in commercial hybrid seed production, and elucidation of the mechanisms underlying sex determination is valuable for spinach breeding programs. Sex expression in dioecious spinach plants is controlled by a single gene pair termed X and Y. Meiotic recombination was found suppressed in the vicinity of the male-determining locus (Y). A locus controlling the monoecious condition (M) is linked to X/Y locus at 12 cM.
In this study, we identified 220 genes linked to X/Y locus, part of which were found to be located in the recombinationally suppressed region. The locus for monoecism was confined to a 25-kbp chromosomal segment.