Molecular mechanisms of the S-Z type self-incompatibility in Poaceae
Project/Area Number |
26292003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松田 隆夫 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主席研究員 (60370657)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 自家不和合性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The grasses (Poaceae) possess a unique self-incompatibility system controlled by two unlinked loci S and Z. This study aimed to isolate and identify an unknown pollen (male) S gene in a wild species of barley (Hordeum bulbosum). Informatics analysis using orthologous sequences of the already-identified pistil (female) S gene successfully delimited the genomic region homologous to the S locus on the barley and wheat chromosomes. Among the H. bulbosum orthologs residing within the delimited region, a promising pollen S gene candidate was finally identified based on physical linkage to the female S gene, sequence polymorphisms and preferential expression in the pollen.