Clarification of genes related to key traits in the early stage of rice domestication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takashige  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20260648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Ryo  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70467687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイネ / 栽培化 / 野生イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A closed panicle is one of the key traits in the early stage of rice domestication. This trait is considered to lead significant reduction in seed shedding and outcrossing rate. Here, we first fine-mapped chromosomal regions responsible for the panicle shape, i.e., OsLG1 regulatory region and minor locus on chromosome 5. Seed awning and floral morphology are co-related to the seed shedding and pollination behavior, respectively. Genetic controls of these traits were also investigated. The above results confirmed that many loci of these traits were involved in rice domestication.