Generation and customization of plant artificial chromosomes in cereals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Murata Minoru  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (20166292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岐 清孝  岡山大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70305481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIHARA Kazunari  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (60379807)
Research Collaborator SATO Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植物人工染色体 / 染色体変異 / ゲノム再構成 / 配列特異的組換え / Cre/LoxP / トランスポゾン / イネ / オオムギ / 植物人工環状染色体 / 転移酵素 / TAIL-PCR / 育種学 / 植物 / バイオテクノロジー / ベクター / 組換え植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop efficient methods for generation of plant artificial chromosomes that are able to accept a number of genes. The newly designed T-DNA construct (pDLHC) contained two LoxPs, one of which is transposable by a transposase. This transposition was designed to induce expression of the Cre recombinase gene, resulting in site-specific recombination between two separated LoxPs. Among the progeny of rice plants transformed with pDLHC, one transformant was found to contain a large deletion on chromosome 10, which was caused by elimination of a DNA molecule circled by recombination between two LoxPs. If the centromere functions would be given to the circular DNA, artificial ring chromosomes would be generated.