Comprehensive studies on higher plant mitochondrial genomes based on genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 博  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
山本 真紀  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60240123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリアゲノム / コムギ / ダイコン / 次世代シークエンシング / 雄性不稔 / ORF / 分子コーミング / 葉緑体形質転換 / ファイバーFISH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to understand plant mitochondrial (mt) genome comprehensively. The NGSs were used to determine nucleotide sequences of the mt genomes from several species in Poaceae and Brassicaceae. Two types of onions were also used as materials. A total of 25 mt genomes were sequenced and a predicted master circle(s) was constructed for each genome. Comparative genomics revealed unexpected conservatism of plant mt genome; only three and one SNPs were identified between a wild and a cultivated barley and between two Brassica rapa, respectively. In contrast, extensive structural variations were observed among mt genomes of radish. The molecular combing failed to show the physical structure of mt genome. PFGE, however, revealed existence of three large circular molecules as master circles of mt genome of the onion. Expression analyses of orf118 from B. maurorum were performed in E. coli and tobacco chloroplast, though more detailed analyses remained to be done.