Study on the regulatory mechanisms of floral organ size determination in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 遺伝子利用基盤研究領域, ユニット長 (30355565)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイネ / 発生・分化 / 花器官 / サイズ制御 / 変異体 / メリステム / MIF遺伝子 / SAN遺伝子 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism underlying the regulation of floral organ (FO) size in rice, we analyzed two mutants; 1) miniature floral organs (mif) in which the NUMBER of FOs are not altered, but the SIZE of FOs are reduced to less than half of wild type, 2) short anther (san) in which the stamens (especially the anthers) are specifically shortened. Double mutants between mif and fon1 in which the floral meristem (FM) are enlarged showed small FOs, indicating regulatory mechanisms between FM size and FO size are independent. We also identified that the MIF gene encodes a member of chromatin remodeler-like proteins, and SAN encodes an adapter-like protein.