Project/Area Number |
26292009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Naohiro 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (70466811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平野 達也 名城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30319313)
廣瀬 竜郎 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 主任研究員 (90355579)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 作物(イネ) / 茎 / 非構造性炭水化物 / デンプン / ショ糖 / アイソジーン / 植物(イネ) / 炭水化物代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we tried to identify genes to control the content and composition of non-structural carbohydrates (NSC; mainly starch and sucrose) in the stem of rice plant. As the main results, (1) we identified genes for carbohydrate-related enzymes that act in rice stems: BAM2 and BAM3 for beta-amylases and ISA3 for isoamylase, both of which are starch degrading enzymes, and INV2 for a vacuolar invertase, a sucrose degrading enzyme. Also, we found that (2) the amount and composition of NSC accumulated in the stems at harvest, cannot necessarily be determined by the size of panicle (sink size), and that (3) in the stems of high-NSC cultivars, there exists peculiar mechanism for accumulating high levels of NSC.