Physiological roles and molecular mechanisms of abscisic acid-responsive chloroplast aggregative movement specific to C4 plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40231419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Hitoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (20242852)
Research Collaborator OI Takao  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC4植物 / 葉緑体 / 凝集運動 / アブシジン酸 / 青色光 / エノコログサ / シコクビエ / 環境ストレス / 植物 / ストレス / 光合成 / ホルモン / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progeny seeds of green foxtail mutagenized by heavy ion beam irradiation were collected. We have established a screening method for mutants that do not cause abscisic acid-responsive aggregative movement of mesophyll chloroplasts with the mutant library. We also revealed that the aggregative arrangement in mesophyll cells occurs even in plastids under the dark conditions or in the early stage of development, while a mechanism for dispersing the chloroplasts is working under the non-stressed light conditions.