Hydraulic architecture of crop root system with special emphasis on heterorhizy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬飼 義明  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (20377790)
三屋 史朗  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70432250)
仲田 麻奈  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (70623958)
Research Collaborator KABUKI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異形根性 / 水通導性 / 通気組織 / QTL解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to establish an elaborated model of hydraulic architecture on plant root system by paying special attention to its heterogeneity in types(heterorhizy) and ages of constituting roots. Hydroponically-grown rice seedlings were mainly used. For analysis, we used root surface area and hydraulic conductivity that mainly determine water uptake rate, and evaluated relative contributions of axile and two types of lateral roots as well as anatomical features to those traits. We also determined the relationship of position of emergence of the lateral roots that constitute major surface area of the entire root system along the axile root and its timing of emergence with the water uptake rate.
Results showed that the axile roots and the lateral roots of two types exhibit different functional roles in water uptake, and the developmental pattern of laterals in terms of emergence position and timing ensures efficient water uptake in rice plant.