Project/Area Number |
26292013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中崎 鉄也 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60217693)
本間 香貴 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60397560)
Research Collaborator |
XU Zhengjin 瀋陽農業大学, 水稲研究所, 教授
TANG Liang 瀋陽農業大学, 水稲研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | イネ / 収量 / 草型 / 直立穂 / 群落機能 / 登熟 / 遺伝子環境交互作用 / 受光態勢 / 乾物生産 / 物質生産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The erect panicle tait, with which panicle keeps upright stature till maturity, is widely seen in the recent commercial varieties in Norutheast China and it is reputed for contribution to high productivity. But crop-physiological mechanism of high yield is not clear. This sutudy was conducted inorder to identify the effect of the erect panicle trait on canopy function in rice to prouce biomass and grain. (1) Biomass productivity and yield formation in an erect panile variety "Shennon 265", (2) the effect of DEP1 genotype on plant traits such as plant height and leaf length, (3) the combined effect of the erect panicle and other plant traits on canopy function and grain yield, (3) the interaction of DEP1 genotype, genetic background and nitrogen fertilizer application, were analyzed. Based on the results, the positive effect of erect panicle on light environment and matter production was clarified and the requisiton for utilizing this trait, like high solara radiation, was suggested.