Analysis of the diversity of carotenoid cleavage dioxygenase genes (CCD4s) in Chrysanthemum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Michio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80355718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMIYA Akemi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 花き研究領域, 上席研究員 (50355715)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝子 / カロテノイド / キク / バイオインフォマティクス / 園芸学 / 園芸ゲノム科学 / バイオインフォマティックス / 系統進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diversity of carotenoid cleavage dioxygenase genes (CCD4s) which operates specifically in ray florets of Chrysanthemum was analyzed. Although the CCD4 genes contain minor nucleotide sequence mutations, having high sequence similarlities of more than 90% in both Chrysanthemum cultivars and wild species, overall, they showed diversity. In Chrysanthemum cultivars at least 8 kinds of CCD4 homologs existed in their genome when classified by sequence similarity of 98% or more, 6 of which were expressed in ray florets. In the diploid Chrysanthemum wild species, Chrysanthemum makinoi, CCD4 homologs similar to CmCCD4a-5 of the cultivar‘Jimba’ were expressed. CCD4 gene fragments, which have been thought not to exist in the genomes of yellow flowered cultivars and wild species, have also been found.