Elucidation of mechanism of biosynthesis of flavonoid, nobiletin in citrus fruit
Project/Area Number |
26292015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Masaya 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (10432197)
Research Collaborator |
MA Gang
ZHANG Lancui
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ノビレチン / フラボノイド / カンキツ / フラボノイドO-メチルトランスフェラーゼ / OMT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study is to elucidate the biosynthetic pathway of nobiletin in citrus fruit. During fruit maturation, nobiletin content in ponkan mandarin was much higher than those in Satsuma mandarin and Valencia orange. High levels of the gene expression of flavonoid hydroxylase and flavonoid o-methyl-transferase (OMT) were observed in ponkan mandarin. Functional analysis of the recombinant protein of OMT showed that OMT catalyzed the reaction n from hydroxyl group to methoxyl group of flavonoid. Thus, these results indicated that OMT plays an important role in nobiletin biosynthesis of citrus fruit.