Genetic selection and adaptation to cultivation environment of azalea cultivars which went abroad from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobuo  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00362426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中務 明  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40304258)
伴 琢也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325046)
廣瀬 大  日本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20513922)
宮島 郁夫  九州大学, 熱帯農学研究センター, 准教授 (20182024)
Research Collaborator CHEON Kyeong-Seong
KURASHIGE Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords園芸学 / 品種改良 / ツツジ / 花器変異 / 花色 / DNAマーカー / 土壌成分 / 菌根菌 / 育種学 / DNAマーカー / ツツジ品種 / 花器変異形質 / 花色変異形質 / 根系発達特性 / 国際情報交換 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the process of development of Japanese azalea cultivars from wild species and they spread abroad, flower form, flower color, habitat soil and mycorrhizal fungi of wild species and cultivars were investigated. The responsible MADS-box gene information of flower form mutations; hose-in-hose, double, spider type and long-lasting flower were obtained. The spread of the mutational flower form gene and the plastid of a Japanese wild species were verified in foreign azalea cultivars. As interspecific hybridization progressed, anthocyanins and coloration factors become more complicated, and the diversity of flower color was increased. Ericoid mycorrhizal fungi were colonized in the hair roots of wild azaleas in an oligotrophic soil environment, and the microbial floras were varied in the wild habitats and cultivation areas. These results provide the basic information of the future azalea breeding.