Molecular biological studies on shelf-life in melon using various genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2018)
Okayama University (2014-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Ryohei  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70294444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 鎌司  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
村上 賢治  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (40200266)
高居 恵愛  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70589770)
牛島 幸一郎  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20379720)
Research Collaborator Kubo Yasutaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメロン / 日持ち性 / エチレン / 軟化 / 老化 / 遺伝資源 / エチレン生合成 / エチレン感受性 / 棚持ち / 成熟 / 細胞壁分解関連因子 / 転写因子 / 果実成熟 / Genotyping by Sequence / RNA-seq / Genotyping By Sequencing / 棚持ち性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In melon genetic resources with long self-life, their physiological characteristics were studied as well as hereditary pattern of their traits and related genes. 1) B2 melon produced ripening ethylene, while lose ability to soften in response to ethylene. That trait was linked to suppressed expression of cell wall degradation related-genes, Cm-PG1 and Cm-EXP5. The trait showed dominant inheritance in cross between B2 and Haru3-melon. 2) Haneydew-melon lose ability to produce ripening ethylene. Linkage analysis in F2 population of corss between haneydew and charentais-melon suggest chromosome regions linked to this trait. 3) In progeny of cross between hami-melon and charentais, two types of strains, one lacking ability to produce ripening ethylene and the other lacking ability to soften in response to ethylene were found. Both traits were recessive and through repeated backcrosses against charentais-melon, strains possessing each trait was identified at BC4F2 generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果において、自己触媒的エチレン生合成能とエチレン依存的軟化誘導がそれぞれ別々に欠損されているメロン系統が発見されている。このようなエチレン生成とエチレンによる軟化が別々に制御されている事象は果実生理研究のトマトにおいても報告がない。さらに、B2の持つエチレン依存的軟化誘導の欠損は優性の変異であり、このような変異の発見は新規性が高く学術的な意義は高い。本研究は、実際の流通現場で問題となっているメロンの日持ち性の改善を目的とした研究であり、研究過程で得られた系統や成果は、今後のメロンの日持ち性を改善する育種あるいは流通・技術の開発に繋がるなど社会的な意義がある。