Quality maintenance technology and its evaluation using stress treatments during long-distance transportation in horticultural produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Naoki  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60166577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康生  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30335426)
今堀 義洋  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (40254437)
執行 正義  山口大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314827)
永田 雅靖  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品工学研究領域, 上席研究員 (60370574)
石丸 恵  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90326281)
Research Collaborator KAEWSUKSAENG Samak  Thaksin University, Faculty of Technology and Community Development, Assistant Professor
SRILAONG Varit  King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi, School of Bioresources and Technology, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsストレス処理 / 青果物 / 品質保持 / 長距離輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality maintenance of horticultural produce after stress treatments and its evaluation using molecular markers were determined. We investigated anthocyanin biosynthesis and keeping quality of blueberry fruit after heat treatment, gene expression of enzymes related to the production and elimination of hydrogen peroxide in broccoli florets, control of tomato fruit ripening and effect on ethylene production-relating genes by ethanol treatment, and activation of the antioxidative system by hydrogen peroxide treatment and its relation to quality maintenance in sweet pepper fruit. The possibility of quality evaluation using molecular markers was suggested by clarifying the relevance between quality changes of heat-treated broccoli florets and expression changes of freshness marker genes. Cooperative research on keeping quality of Thai lime fruit by stress treatments was also conducted with Thai research collaborators.