Project/Area Number |
26292021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳴海 貴子 香川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30469829)
中山 真義 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (40237475)
高村 武二郎 香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DOUSONO Mituru 独立行政法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (40370564)
SASAKI Katsutomo 独立行政法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (60469830)
Research Collaborator |
Theeraniti Puangkrit 愛媛大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 花き / キク / 花色 / 高温 / 花色発現 / 園芸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accumulation of anthocyanin was remarkably decreased at 30℃ compared to 20 ℃. When inflorescences were exposed to high and cool temperature by developmental stage of inflorescence the accumulation of anthocyanins occurred most intensely during the period from petal appearance to petal elongation stage. This period was most sensitive to temperature. Anthocyanin biosynthesis related genes are determined. A CmplCHI, and CmplANS, and two CmplCHS, CmplF3H and CmplDFR were isolated and showed gene sequences similar to chrysanthemum known sequences. All genes were contained the specific conserved region as known anthocyanin biosynthesis gene. Expression of all genes was depressed at 30°C. 50 ppm and 100 ppm BA treatment increased petal anthocyanin accumulation. This treatment was shown to be highly effective in the stage where accumulation of anthocyanins is most active among the developmental stages of inflorescence.