Molecular basis of immune receptor conferring dual resistance to virus and oomycete and its application for disease control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideki  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20197164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 杉尋  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10442831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウイルス / NB-LRRクラス抵抗性タンパク質 / エピジェネティクス / 病害抵抗性 / NB-LRRタンパク質 / ウィルス / 植物保護 / NB-LRR class Rタンパク質 / 植物病理 / ウイルス抵抗性 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / 病害抵抗性遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RCY1/HRT/RPP8 locus of Arabidopsis thaliana encodes NB-LRR class R-protein conferring the resistance to CMV, TCV and Hpa. The expression of RCY1/HRT/RPP8 locus was regulated by epigenetic modification through cytosine methylation of its promoter region, and accumulated level of R-protein was correlated with degree of disease resistance to pathogens. RCY1/HRT/RPP8 R-protein can recognize the molecular structure of multiple complex of CP mediated by N-terminal α-helix domain of CP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)抵抗性対立遺伝子座RCY1、HRT、RPP8は、エピジェネティックな調節により発現制御を受けていること、(2)同遺伝子座がコードするNB-LRRクラス抵抗性タンパク質の病原体認識にはLRRドメインが関わっていること、(3)同抵抗性タンパク質による認識される病原体分子(非病原力因子)の高次構造を明らかにした。これらの知見は抵抗性対立遺伝子座RCY1、HRT、RPP8による病害抵抗性の分子基盤の理解と、新規な病害防除方法への応用に寄与するものと考えられる。