Mechanism for plant immune responses by WRKY transcription factors, physiological substrates of MAPKs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30240245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物免疫 / シグナル伝達 / MAPキナーゼ / WRKY型転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple WRKY transcription factors function in plant immunity through phosphorylation by MAPKs. Here, we show that plant immune WRKYs downregulate the large number of photosynthesis-related genes and inhibit photosynthetic CO2 fixation. This inhibition results in chloroplastic reactive oxygen species (ROS) burst in Nicotiana benthamiana epidermal cells. Sensing of Phytophthora infestans effector by a cognate receptor also induces the WRKY-dependent chloroplastic ROS burst in epidermal cells, conferring resistance to invasion of P. infestans into epidermal cells. These results suggest that the MAPK-WRKY pathway triggers epidermal cell-specific chloroplastic ROS burst to prevent pathogen invasion in N. benthamiana leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が病原菌を認識して生体防御機構を始動すると、細胞死を伴った激しい免疫応答が誘導される。この誘導過程には、主にMAPキナーゼであるSIPKが関与する。しかし、その作用機構はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、SIPKの基質であるWRKY型転写因子の下流遺伝子を網羅的に探索・比較することによって、植物免疫応答の制御機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。成果として、MAPK-WRKY系路がベンサミアナタバコ葉の表皮細胞において病原菌の侵入阻害を誘導することを明らかにした。