Functional analysis of a secretory peptide SAR8.2 on induced disease resistance of Solanaceae plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takemoto Daigo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 竜彦  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / ナス科植物 / 分泌ペプチド / ベンサミアナ / 分泌タンパク質 / ベンサミアナタバコ / 病害抵抗性機構 / 植物病理学 / 病害抵抗性誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotiana benthamiana is resistant to the potato blight pathogen, Phytophthora infestans. Screening using virus-induced gene silencing identified NbSAR8.2m, a secretory peptide, as an essential factor for the resistance. NbSAR8.2m-silenced plant is highly susceptible to P. infestans, leading systemic infection of the pathogen. In contrast, silencing of NbSAR8.2m showed no effect on the resistance to other pathogens, indicating that NbSAR8.2m is specifically involved in the resistance to P. infestans. While induction of cell death is impaired in NbSAR8.2m-silenced plants during the infection of P. infestans. Production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was suppressed in SAR8.2m-silenced plants during the infection of P. infestans, but ROS production induced by elicitor was comparable between control and NbSAR8.2m-silenced plants. These results suggested that NbSAR8.2m may suppress the effectors activity of P. infestans.