Mechanisms of host jump and evolution of Pyricularia oryzae Triticum pathotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOSA Yukio  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20172158)
Research Collaborator Valent Barbara  Kansas State University
Farman Mark  University of Kentucky
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPyricularia oryzae / コムギいもち病菌 / ホストジャンプ / コムギいもち病 / host jump / 非病原力遺伝子 / いもち病菌 / コムギ / 抵抗性遺伝子 / 遺伝子対遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lolium isolate TP2 (pathogenic on ryegrass) and Avena isolate Br58 (pathogenic on oat) of P. oryzae gained virulence on common wheat through disruption of their avirulence gene(s), PWT3 and PWT3/PWT4, respectively, suggesting that loss of function of these avirulence genes leads to the emergence of the wheat blast fungus (Triticum isolates). The current Triticum isolates had mutations in PWT3 - insertion of transposable elements or nucleotide substitutions. The avirulence of Eleusine isolate MZ5-1-6 (pathogenic on finger millet) on common wheat was controlled by five genes. One of them was cloned and designated as PWT6.