Molecular mechanism of chlorosis in plant virus diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kappei  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40244587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘田 知佳  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 研究員 (30774111)
関根 健太郎  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30574058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOCHIZUKI Tomofumi (ATSUMI Go)  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30469837)
Research Collaborator WALIULLAH Sumyya
BHOR Sachin Ashok
AKHTER Md. Shamim
KOSAKA Naomi
SUGANUMA Yusuke
SUGIWAKA Yuji
TAKAOKA Koichi
TERADA Shinobu
NISIOKA Keiji
TADANI Moeka
NAKAMURA Mizuki
ISLAM Shaikhul
SAKAMOTO Hikaru
TANAKA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物ウイルス病 / 遺伝子組換え植物 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 病害応答 / 葉緑体 / 発症機構 / 防御応答 / 葉緑体障害 / 植物 / ウイルス / 発病 / 葉緑体タンパク質 / 感染症 / 植物病害 / 退緑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The loss of green pigment (chlorosis) or yellowing in the leaves are the common symptoms of plant virus diseases. To elucidate which genes or proteins are involved in the development of such chlorosis or yellowing symptoms, we generated five genetically modified plants, in which chlorosis or yellowing symptoms are induced by the treatment with a chemical that does not affect plants by itself. Studies using these plants have suggested that plants' functions responsible for the defense against pathogens including viruses are also involved in the development of chlorosis or yellowing symptoms.