The study of the interaction between Magnaportha effector AVR-Pik and rice HMA domain protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Kanzaki Hiroyuki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究専門員 (10390882)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAUCHI Ryohei  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究部長 (50236981)
SAITOH Hiromasa  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (20414336)
FUJISAKI Koki  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 園芸資源研究部, 主任研究員 (30626510)
TAKEDA Takumi  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 主任研究員 (80423036)
Research Collaborator ITO Kazue  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究助手
KANZAKI Eiko  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, ゲノム育種研究部, 研究技術員
Kamoun Sophien  The Sainsbury Laboratory, Professor
Banfield Mark  John Innes Centre, Department of Biological Chemistry, Professor
Kroj Thomas  INRA, UMR, BGPI, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHMAドメイン / エフェクター遺伝子 / いもち病抵抗性遺伝子 / 活性酸素種 / 罹病性 / 酵母2ハイブリッド法 / イネ / いもち病菌 / ROS / いもち病菌エフェクター / 罹病性遺伝子 / いもち病菌エフェクターAVR-Pik / sHMA / エフェクター / AVR-Pik / タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rice R-gene protein Pik-1 and RGA5 have an integrated Heavy Metal-Associated (HMA) domain that directly binds secreted effector proteins from the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae. The HMA domain is also found indefines a family of small proteins of rice designated as small HMA-containing proteins (sHMAs). We discovered that the M. oryzae cytoplasmic effector AVR-Pik-D binds six members of the sHMA family, and stabilizes sHMA1 in planta. Knockdown of sHMA genes in rice enhanced infection by a compatible isolate of M. oryzae, indicating that sHMAs are required for rice susceptibility to blast infection, and can therefore be considered as susceptibility (S-) genes. sHMA proteins negatively regulate the accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS), potentially by interacting with a protein that scavenges ROS. Our findings led us to propose an evolutionary model in which M. oryzae evolved the AVR-Pik effector to bind and stabilize sHMA proteins and increase host susceptibility.