Damage from ultraviolet radiation and its protection and repair mechanisms in plant-dwelling mites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Masahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50346037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 達也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70378818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords紫外線適応 / 物理的防除 / 光回復 / Tetranychus urticae / Neoseiulus californicus / 生物的防除 / ハダニ / カブリダニ / カロテノイド合成酵素 / 紫外線耐性 / 抗酸化物質 / 生体保護機構 / 昆虫 / 生理学 / 園芸学 / UVB / 光修復 / カロテノイド / 環境適応 / 植物保護 / 環境ストレス / 紫外線利用 / ダニ管理 / UV損傷 / 酸化ストレス / ミカンハダニ / ナミハダニ / アスタキサンチン / アルビノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To contribute the development of a novel mite management technology using UVB radiation in greenhouse, we demonstrated 1) molecular mechanisms of UV damage and 2) protective function by antioxidants. With regard to 1), the interrelation between the accumulation of DNA lesion and mortality and photoreactivation were proven. Larvae exposed to UVB radiation died mostly at their protochrysalis stages. Structural protein genes were downregulated in damaged individuals at protochrysalis stage. We also found that low temperature enhanced control effects of UVB irradiation on spider mites. In 2), carotenoids contained in spider mite bodies were identified, and its protective function preventing from lipid peroxide accumulation was demonstrated. Moreover, it was demonstrated that a phytoseiid mite (natural enemy) received the protective effects by antioxidant compounds through pollen diet.