Studies on ligand-gated anion channels as targets for novel agrochemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26292031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ozoe Yoshihisa  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80112118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 強  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50270567)
松田 一彦  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (00199796)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 創薬ターゲット / 農薬科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable production of food is an important subject on a global scale. Agrochemicals are agricultural materials essential for crop protection and make a substantial contribution to crop production. In this study, the function and characteristics of ligand-gated anion channels of insects and nematodes were examined to provide insights into their potentiality as the site of action of pest control chemicals. This study led to the identification of novel action mechanisms and the discovery of novel lead compounds and ion channels.